Home‎ > ‎

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy – 25th May, 2018

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.
 
Who are we?
We are Mobile Cloud Systems Ltd. You can contact us by email at info@mobilecloudsystems.com or by telephone on 00353 1 654 4801.
 
We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.
  • How we use your information
  • When you use our website
  • When you submit an enquiry via our website
  • Your rights as a data subject
  • Your right to complain
  • Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.
 
Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.
 
We do not use cookies to:
Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
Pay sales commissions
 
For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.
 

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address or alternatively you can just use the email provided to submit your query.
 
We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.
 
Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Google within
the European Economic Area (EEA) or on servers which are in compliance with European Economic Area (EEA).
 
We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.
 
We keep enquiry emails for seven years, after which time we delete them. CRM records are kept for seven years after the last contact with you.
 

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.
 
If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.
 
If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.
 
You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.
 
To submit a request regarding your personal data, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.
 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Data Protection Commissioner via their website at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.htm or write to them at:
 
Data Protection Commissioner 
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington 
Co. Laois
R32 AP23 
 

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.
 
We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.